Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Subject
Fiction
Juvenile Fiction
Featured Titles
History

View Other Categories
 
 
Kayleighbug Books

Promote Your Page Too

 
 
 
 

Burgess, Thornton W. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Burgess, Thornton W. Mother West Wind "Why" Stories
New York; Grosset & Dunlap; 1915; Hardcover; Good; Cady, Harrison; 230 pp; edge wear, boards are slightly bowed, corners bumped; "Mother West Wind "Why" Stories" continues the adventures begun in the book "Old Mother West Wind." This time we learn why Striped Chipmunk is proud of his stripes, why Peter Rabbit cannot fold his hands, why Unc' Billy Possum plays dead, why Reddy Fox wears red, why Jimmy Skunk never hurries, and eleven other stories that will delight both children and adults.; kb007916; 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Burgess, Thornton W. Old Granny Fox
Boston; Little, Brown & Co.; 1920; First edition; Hardcover; Good; Cady, Harrison; 202 pp; LBC first printing/first edition Sept. 1920; Green cloth over boards, illustrated color pastedown on cover; book is illustrated throughout in color by Harrison Cady; text block is clean and neat but for one loose illo. exterior is in worse condition: corners bumped, edge wear on spine sufficient to threadbare, hinges cracked; "Old Granny Fox" is part of the rich heritage of children's nature books left to us by Thornton W. Burgess in his long running - and much beloved - series of children's nature books about the Green Meadow and the Green Forest.. Children will love hearing, and reading, about Old Granny Fox and her adventures in the Green Meadow and Green Forest as she tries to catch Quacker the Duck, gets caught napping by Farmer Brown's Boy, finds a way to steal Bowser the Hound's dinner, and finally tries to get into Farmer Brown's henhouse. And what did Reddy Fox do that made them move to the Old Pasture? Young readers travel to the timeless world of the Green Forest and Smiling Pool. Gentle lessons about nature, the environment, and the "lesser folk of fur and feathers" for today's young readers and listeners.; kb008595; 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Burgess, Thornton W. The Adventures of Jerry Muskrat
Boston; Little, Brown & Co.; 1930; Hardcover; Fair; Cady, Harrison; 120pp; corners, edges worn, some foxing, bit of yellowing to pages. When the Smiling Pool and Laughing Brook dry up one day, Jerry Muskrat and the other forest animals set out to find the cause.; kb007915; 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Burgess, Thornton W. The Burgess Animal Book for Children
New York; Little, Brown & Co.; Boston; Hardcover; Fair; Louis Agassiz Fuertes; binding is shaken, boards have some staining, scuffing, wear to extremities; color illustrations throughout, some occassional foxing; 1945 printing of 1920 edition; green cloth boards with pasted color illustration on front board;; kb007900; 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Burgess, Thornton W. on Adinfinitumbooks.com
Burgess, Thornton W. on Ahabbooks.com
Burgess, Thornton W. on Aldersgatebooks.com
Burgess, Thornton W. on Applebybooks.net
Burgess, Thornton W. on Argosybooks.ca
Burgess, Thornton W. on Aziomedia.com
Burgess, Thornton W. on Bookcollector.net
Burgess, Thornton W. on Booksontheblvd.com
Burgess, Thornton W. on Bookwormsnest.com
Burgess, Thornton W. on Braintreeusedbooks.com
Burgess, Thornton W. on Childhoodbooks.com
Burgess, Thornton W. on Chippawabooks.com
Burgess, Thornton W. on Concharbooks.co.uk
Burgess, Thornton W. on Confettibooks.com
Burgess, Thornton W. on Consignbooks.com
Burgess, Thornton W. on Curiocornerbooks.com
Burgess, Thornton W. on Cygnetbooks.co.uk
Burgess, Thornton W. on Davidevesbooks.com
Burgess, Thornton W. on Doreenstephensbooks.com
Burgess, Thornton W. on Dustjacket.ca
Burgess, Thornton W. on Fiction-addiction.com
Burgess, Thornton W. on Funstons.net
Burgess, Thornton W. on Genesbooks.com
Burgess, Thornton W. on Gillianjamesbooks.com
Burgess, Thornton W. on Hcmbooks.com
Burgess, Thornton W. on Horsebooksplus.com
Burgess, Thornton W. on Innesbooks.co.uk
Burgess, Thornton W. on Jackdawbooks.com
Burgess, Thornton W. on Kellerbooks.com
Burgess, Thornton W. on Lamarbookdepot.com
Burgess, Thornton W. on Lincbook.com
Burgess, Thornton W. on Magiccarpetbooks.com
Burgess, Thornton W. on Molliesloft.com
Burgess, Thornton W. on Mybookiejoint.com
Burgess, Thornton W. on Nowandthenbooks.com
Burgess, Thornton W. on Orphanedbooks.com
Burgess, Thornton W. on Pinaclebooks.com
Burgess, Thornton W. on Poormansbooks.com
Burgess, Thornton W. on Rarenonfiction.com
Burgess, Thornton W. on Reading-well.com
Burgess, Thornton W. on Rebook.us
Burgess, Thornton W. on Showlettwestbooks.com
Burgess, Thornton W. on Star-dot-star.net
Burgess, Thornton W. on Turtlecreekbooks.ca
Burgess, Thornton W. on Used-and-rare-books.com

 


Horrorfind Banner Exchange


FantasyBanners.com

 


Arcana Exchange

 


MyStarship.com Banner Exchange



GenreBanners.com Banner Exchange

  

 

TOP 100 BOOK SITES
Online Shopping
TOP 100 BOOK SITES

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@Kayleighbug.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com